On this page, you will find the privacy statement of W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’, the study association for Applied Mathematics and Computer Science students at the TU Delft. It will explain how your personal data is processed by W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’.

W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’, the study association for Applied Mathematics and Computer Science, established at Mekelweg 4 in Delft, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement. The study association can be reached in the following ways:

1      Personal data processed by W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’

W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’ only processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you have provided us with the data. By becoming a member of the study association you accept the privacy statement.

Below, you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name, initials
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number (cell phone and/or land line)
  • Phone number of emergency contact
  • Roommates (if known, living together and member of W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’)
  • Gender
  • NetID
  • LDAP-username (if applicable)
  • Committee experience (if applicable)
  • Type of membership
  • Field of studies
  • First year of studies
  • Student number
  • IP-address
  • Functional cookies
  • Bank account number
  • Pictures
  • Other personal data that you provide us with, by, for example, visiting our website, in correspondence or by telephone

W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’ reserves the right to ask for additional personal data if this is necessary to participate in events hosted by the study association. This will be made know to you upon registration for the event, the data will only be used for the event itself and will be removed after the end of the event.

1.1    Special categories of personal data we process

Our services and/or website do not intend to collect or process personal data of visitors under the age of 16 without permission of their parents or legal guardian. However, we are not able to check if a visitor on our website is above the age of 16. Therefore we urge parents to monitor their children’s online activities to prevent personal data from being collected without permission. If you suspect the collection of personal data of a minor without permission, please send an e-mail to privacy@ch.tudelft.nl. The data will then be removed.

1.2    Personal data of visitors outside the European Union

Personal data of visitors outside the European Union will be processed the same as personal data of visitors within the European Union.

2      Purposes of data processing

W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’ will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To send you correspondence, both digital and by mail
  • To facilitate payments
  • To contact your emergency contacts
  • To give you access to the association’s digital environment
  • To analyze website traffic
  • To contact you about (changes in) the association’s services
  • To give you access to events hosted by the association
  • To give you the opportunity to participate in events that require selection

Personal data is also processed if this is required by law.

3      Our legal basis for processing personal data

W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’ processes personal data on the ground that the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data. By becoming a member of the study association, this consent has been given.

4      Automated decision-making

W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’ does not use automated decision-making software on affairs that could have (considerable) effects on the persons involved. All decisions will be made by board members of W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’.

5      Retention period of personal data

Personal data processed by W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’ is stored until written notice of termination of the membership. Personal data of former members is processed to keep them up to date about the current affairs of the association.

6      Sharing of data with third parties

W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’ only shares personal data with third parties if required according to the agreement between the association and its members or if required by law. If this is the case a data processing agreement with third parties that will handle personal data is established, to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality for your personal data.

When new data processing agreements are established, W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’ will notify its members accordingly. The same holds for personal data that will be shared with parties outside of the European Union.

7      Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’ uses functional cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in the browser of the device that you are using when first accessing our website. W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’ only uses cookies to ensure the website functionality. The cookies ensure that the website is working properly and that, for example, your preferences will be stored.

8      Accessing, editing or removing personal data

You have the right to access your personal data, as well as the right to edit and remove your data. Besides, you also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data by W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’. Finally, you have the right to data portability. This means that you have the right have your personal data send to another organization of your naming, at your request.

You can file a request of access to, to edit, to remove, to data portability, of withdrawal of consent of processing, or to object to the processing of your personal data at privacy@ch.tudelft.nl. To ensure that the request is of your origin, we ask you to include a copy of your proof of identification with the request. To protect your privacy, we ask you to blur your photograph, the MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the numbers at the bottom), the document number and your Social Security Number. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at most four weeks after you have filed the request.

W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’ would also like to point out that you have possibility to file a complaint with the Dutch DPA (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

9      Security measures

To counteract the misuse of, the loss of, unauthorized access to, unwanted disclosure of, or unauthorized change of your personal data a protocol is in place which states how personal data should be processed. Besides this protocol, a non-disclosure agreement is in place.

Personal data is stored in a database stored on a server in the TU Delft datacenter. The databased is maintained by W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’. Personal data regarding financial matters are stored in the accounting program Exact.

Personal data that requires physical storage by law are in a vault or in an archive which only board members of the association and staff members of the TU Delft have access to.

If you have the impression that your personal data is not stored securely or if you suspect misuse, we kindly request you to contact us via privacy@ch.tudelft.nl.

10  Processors at W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’

The board of the association as well as the persons responsible for system maintenance have access to personal data.

When participating in an event hosted by one of the committees of W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’, it may be necessary to share personal data with one of these committees to grant you access to said event.

The board, the persons responsible for system maintenance and committee members of W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’ will handle this personal data securely.

Privacy statement W.I.S.V. ‘Christiaan Huygens’, version 1, 25 mei 2018, Delft

Login

Login with your CH account or TU Delft NetID.

Login with CH Connect

Having trouble logging in? Click here